top of page
  • Writer's pictureAdmin

The squad of Army Group "Afrika"


Army Group "Africa"

Commanders-in-Chief:

Field Marshal Erwin Rommel (February 23, 1943 to March 9, 1943)

Oberst General Hans-Jurgen von Arnim (since March 9, 1943)


Chiefs of Staff:

Oberst Fritz Bayerlein

Lieutenant General Heinz Ziegler


The main units of the Army "Afrika"

1st Italian Army (Panzer Army "Afrika" until 1943)

5th Tank Army




1st ITALIAN ARMY / TANK ARMY "AFRIKA"

Status since February 23, 1943

Commanders:

Field Marshal Erwin Rommel (until February 23, 1943)

General of the Army Giovanni Messe (since February 23, 1943)


Chiefs of Staff:

Major General Alfred Gause

Oberst Fritz Bayerlein

Oberst Arthur Markert

Oberst Siegfried Westphal

Oberst Fritz Bayerlein


The main units of the Army:

Afrika Korps

XX Italian Corps

XXl Italian Corps



GERMAN AFRIKA KORPS

Corps commanders:

Oberst Fritz Bayerlein (until November 19, 1942)

Panzer General Gustav Fehn (wounded 16 January)

Major General Kurt von Liebenstein (wounded 17 February)

Major General Kurt von Liebenstein (temporary: January 16-17, 1943)

Lieutenant General Heinz Ziegler (temporary: until March 5, 1943)

Panzer General Hans Kramer (March 5, 1943 - May 13, 1943)


Chiefs of Staff:

Oberst Fritz Bayerlein

Oberst G.V. Nolte


21st Panzer Division

Division commanders:

Major General Heinz von Randlow (killed 21 December 1942)

Oberst Hans-Georg Hildebrandt (departed due to illness on 25 April 1943)

Major General Heinrich-Hermann von Hulsen (April 25, 1943 - May 13, 1943)


The main units of the division:

100th Tank Regiment

155th Tank Artillery Regiment

21st Reconnaissance Battalion

200th Tank Engineering Battalion

125th Tank Grenadier Regiment

192nd Tank Grenadier Regiment

200th Anti-tank Battalion

200th Tank Signal Battalion


15th Panzer Division

Division commanders:

Lieutenant General Gustav von Ferst (until December 12, 1942)

Oberst Willibald Borowitz (December 12, 1942 - May 13, 1943)


The main units of the division:

8th Tank Regiment

33rd Tank Artillery Regiment

33rd Anti-tank Battalion

78th Communication Tank Battalion

115th Tank Grenadier Regiment

33rd Tank Reconnaissance Battalion

33rd Tank Engineering Battalion


90th Light Division

(not under Afrika Korps)

Division commander:

Lieutenant General Theodor Graf von Sponeck


The main units of the division:

155th Motorized Grenadier Regiment

361st Motorized Grenadier Regiment

190th Motorized Communications Battalion

580th Tank Reconnaissance Battalion

190th Motorized Engineer Battalion

200th Motorized Grenadier Regiment

190th Tank Battalion

190th Motorized Artillery Regiment

190th Tank Destroyer Battalion


164th Light Division

(not under Afrika Korps)

Division commanders:

Major General Karl-Hans Lungershausen (until the end of November 1942)

Oberst Siegfried Westphal (interim: December 6, 1943 - January 30, 1943)

Major General Kurt Freiherr von Liebenstein (January 1, 1943 - January 16, 1943)

Oberst Becker (temporarily: January 16, 1943 - February 17, 1943)

Major General Fritz Krause (interim: February 17, 1943 - March 13, 1943)

Major General Kurt Freiherr von Liebenstein (March 13, 1943 - May 13, 1943)


The main units of the division:

125th Panzer Grenadier Regiment

433rd Panzer Grenadier Regiment

220th Tank Reconnaissance Battalion

220th Motorized Communications Battalion

382nd Panzer Grenadier Regiment

220th Artillery Regiment

220th Motorized Engineer Battalion


2nd Airborne Brigade "Ramke"

Brigade commander:

Major General Herman-Bernard Ramke


The main units of the brigade:

4 rifle battalions

artillery battalion

tank destroyer company

sapper company



XX ITALIAN CORPS

Commander:

Corps General Giuseppe de Stefanis


132nd Tactical Group "Ariete"

(former armored division, almost destroyed under El Alamen)

Group leader:

General of Division Francesco Arena (August 15, 1942, Tunisia 1943).


The main units of the group:

8th Armored Car Regiment "Montebello"

16th Armored Car Regiment "Lucca"

10th Armored Car Regiment "Victor Emmanuel II"

135th Tank Artillery Regiment


101st Motorized Division "Trieste"

Division commander:

General of Division Francesco La Ferla


The main units of the division:

65th Infantry Regiment "Valtellina"

9th Bersaglieri Regiment

146th Anti-aircraft Battery

101st Anti-tank Battalion

66th Infantry Regiment "Valtellina"

21st Artillery Regiment "Romagna"

411th Anti-aircraft Battery


Parachute Division "Folgore"

Division commander:

Division General Enrico Frattini


The main units of the division:

remnants that survived under El Alamein



XXI ITALIAN CORPS

Commander:

Corps General Enea Navarini


80th Airborne Division "Spezia"

Division commander:

General of Division Gavino Pizzolato


The main parts of the division:

125th Infantry Regiment "Spezia"

80th Artillery Regiment

80th Engineer Battalion

39th Bersaglieri Battalion

126th Infantry Regiment "Spezia"

80th Anti-tank Battalion

70th Machine Gun Battalion


16th Motorized Division "Pistoia"

(in April 1943, the remnants were attached to the Division "Centauro")

Division commander:

Division General Guglielmo Faleggi


The main units of the division:

35th Infantry Regiment "Pistoia"

3rd Artillery Regiment "Fossalta"

16th Mortar Battalion

36th Infantry Regiment "Pistoia"

16th Anti-tank Battalion

51st Engineer Battalion


131st Panzer Division "Centauro"

Division commander:

General Calvi de Bergolo (Tunisia 1943)


The main units of the division (Tunisia 1943):

31st Tank Regiment

5th Bersaglieri Regiment

7th Bersaglieri Regiment

131st Artillery Regiment

31st Engineer Regiment

Cavalry Group "Nizza Monferrato"

remnants of the 16th Motorized Division "Pistoia" (since April 1943)


136th Infantry Division "Young Fascists"

Division commander:

Division General Nino Sozzani


The main units of the division:

136th Infantry Regiment "Young Fascists"

25th Engineer Battalion

136th Artillery Regiment




5th TANK ARMY / XC CORPS until December 9, 1942

Status since February 23, 1943


Commanders-in-Chief:

Panzer General Walter Nering (until December 9, 1942)

Generaloberst Hans-Jurgen von Arnim (December 9, 1943 - March 9, 1943)

Panzer General Gustav von Vaerst (March 9, 1943 - May 13, 1943)


Chiefs of Staff:

Lieutenant General Heinz Ziegler

Major General von Quast


The main units of the Army (December 1942):

Parts of the Panzer Army "Afrika"

Newly arrived units



PARTS OF THE PANZER ARMY "AFRIKA"


10th Panzer Division

Division commanders:

Lieutenant General Wolfgang Fischer (killed 1 February 1943)

Major General Fritz Freiherr von Broich (February 5, 1943 - May 12, 1943)


The main units of the division:

7th Tank Regiment

69th Tank Grenadier Regiment

Assault Regiment "Hermann Goering"

90th Artillery Regiment

10th Motorcycle Battalion

49th Tank Engineer Battalion

90th Anti-tank Battalion

86th Tank Grenadier Regiment

Tank Grenadier Battalion "A4"

Anti-aircraft Group "Böhmer" (Luftwaffe)

90th Tank Reconnaissance Battalion

90th Communications Battalion


21st Panzer Division

Division commanders:

Major General Heinz von Randow (killed 21 December 1942)

Oberst Hans Georg-Hildebrandt (January 1, 1943 - April 25, 1943)

Major General Heinrich-Hermann von Hulsen (April 25, 1943 - May 13, 1943)


The main units of the division:

5th Tank Regiment

104th Panzer Grenadier Regiment

590th Reconnaissance Battalion

200th Tank Engineering Battalion

200th Anti-tank Battalion

155th Artillery Regiment

200th Tank Communication Battalion



NEWLY ARRIVED UNITS


334th Infantry Division

Division commanders:

Oberst Friedrich Weber (November 13, 1942 - April 15, 1943)

Major General Fritz Krause (April 15 - May 8, 1943)


The main units of the division:

754th Tank Grenadier Regiment

756th Regiment of Mountain Chasseurs

334th Artillery Regiment

334th Communications Company

755th Tank Grenadier Regiment

334th Anti-Tank battalion

334th Engineer Battalion

334th Mobile Battalion

November 22, 1942 in Tunisia began the formation of the French division of the Vichy "African Phalanx". In March 1943, 220 servicemen of this formation became part of the 334th Infantry Division.


999th Light Division

Division commanders:

Lieutenant General Kurt Thomas (December 23, 1942 - April 1, 1943)

Oberst Ernst-Günther Baade (April 2 - May 13, 1943)


The main units of the division:

961st Rifle Regiment

962nd Rifle Regiment

963rd Rifle Regiment

999th Artillery Regiment


Division "Von Broich"

(since February 7, 1943 - von Maiteuffel's division)

Division commanders:

Oberst Fritz Freiherr von Broich (November 18, 1942 - February 5, 1943)

Major General Hasso von Manteuffel (February 7, 1943 - March 31, 1943)

Lieutenant General Bulowius (March 31 - May 9, 1943)


The main units of the division:

Airborne Regiment "Barentin"

2nd Artillery Regiment

11th Parachute Engineer Battalion

infantry battalion "T3"

190th Artillery Regiment

10th Bersaglieri Regiment


Division "Hermann Goering"

Division commanders:

Major General Josef Schmid (March 1943 - May 9, 1943)

Commanders:

General of Division Dante Lorenzelli

Division General Count Fernando Gleich


The main units of the division:

Panzer Regiment "Hermann Goering"

1st Grenadier Regiment "Hermann Goering"

104th Panzer Grenadier Regiment (14th Battalion)

1st Anti-Aircraft Regiment "Hermann Goering"

69th Tank Grenadier Regiment (9th Battalion)

90th Artillery Regiment (2nd Battalion)

1st division "Superga" (since April 13, 1943 under the command of the Afrikan Korps)

91st Infantry Regiment "Basilicata"

5th Artillery Regiment "Superga"

101st Engineer Battalion

92nd Infantry Regiment "Basilicata"

1st Anti-tank Battalion

101st Anti-tank Battalion

136th Anti-tank Battalion

Marching Battalion "T5"

Marching Battalion "A22"

Marching Battalion "A25"

Marching Battalion "A26"


Brigade "Imperiale"

Brigade commander:

Brigade General Imperiali di Francavilla


The main units of the brigade:

6th Battalion (consolidated)

557th Anti-tank Battalion

Tank Battalion (15/M41)

35th Artillery Battalion

58th Artillery Battalion

77th Artillery Battalion

58 views

Commenti


bottom of page