top of page

Erwin Rommel positions in the military service

Erwin Rommel with Italians in North Africa

 

Soldier of the 53rd Royal Württemberg Infantry Brigade, King William I Infantry Regiment (6th Württemberg) No. 124 in Weingarten

July 19, 1910 - February 18, 1911

 

Sent to military school in Danzig

March 1, 1911 – 1912

 

Soldier of the 53rd Royal Württemberg Infantry Brigade, King William I Infantry Regiment (6th Württemberg) No. 124 in Weingarten

1912 - 28 February 1914

 

The platoon commander in the 4th Battery "Fox battery" Regiment of Infantry Artillery No. 49 in Ulm

March 1, 1914 - July 31, 1914

 

The platoon commander of the 7th Company of the 53rd Royal Württemberg Infantry Brigade, King William I Infantry Regiment (6th Württemberg) No. 124, 2nd Battalion

August 1, 1914 - September 1, 1914

 

Battalion Adjutant of the 53rd Royal Württemberg Infantry Brigade, King William I Infantry Regiment (6th Württemberg) No. 124, II Battalion

September 2, 1914 - January 15, 1915

 

The commander of the 9th Company of the 53rd Royal Württemberg Infantry Brigade, King William I Infantry Regiment (6th Württemberg) No. 124, II Battalion

January 16, 1915 - May 1, 1915

 

The platoon commander of the 9th Company of the 53rd Royal Württemberg Infantry Brigade, King William I Infantry Regiment (6th Württemberg) No. 124, 2nd Battalion (senior officer Oberleutnant took command of the 9th company)

May 2, 1915 - June 30, 1915

 

The commander of the 10th Company of the 53rd Royal Württemberg Infantry Brigade, King William I Infantry Regiment (6th Württemberg) No. 124

July 1, 1915 - August 5, 1915 (temporarily fulfilled duties for 5 weeks)

 

The platoon commander of the 9th Company of the 53rd Royal Württemberg Infantry Brigade, King William I Infantry Regiment (6th Württemberg) No. 124, 2nd Battalion

August 6, 1915 - August 31, 1915

 

The commander of the 4th Company of the 53rd Royal Württemberg Infantry Brigade, King William I Infantry Regiment (6th Württemberg) No. 124, 1st Battalion

September 1, 1915 - September 15, 1915

 

The commander of the 2nd Company of the 53rd Royal Württemberg Infantry Brigade, King William I Infantry Regiment (6th Württemberg) No. 124

September 16, 1915 - September 30, 1915

 

The commander of the 2nd Company of the Württemberg Mountain Battalion

October 1, 1915 - January 7, 1917

 

The commander of the battle group of the 1st and 2nd Companies, as well as the 3rd Machine-Gun Company – "Rommel unit"

January 8, 1917 - May 31, 1917

 

The commander of the battle group of the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 6th Rifle Companies and three Machine-Gun Companies – "Rommel's unit"

The beginning of August 1917 - August 10, 1917

 

The commander of the battle group of the 2nd, 3rd, 5th, 6th Mountain Rifle Mouth, 3rd Machine-Gun Company, and also the 1st Machine-Gun Company of the 11th Reserve Infantry Regiment – "Rommel's unit" (moving to another battlefield)

August 11, 1917

 

The commander of the battle group of the 2nd, 3rd, 5th Companies of one Company of Hungarian shooters Honved and one Machine-Gun Company of Hungarian Honved – "Rommel unit" (moving to another battle field)

August 12, 1917

 

The commander of a battle group of the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 5th, 6th Companies of the Württemberg Mountain Rifle Battalion and the 3rd Company of the 11th Reserve Infantry Regiment with six MG-1 machine guns – "Rommel's unit" (Defensive battles of the site D. Kosn)

August 13, 1917 - August 18, 1917

 

The commander of the battle group of the 1st, 4th, 5th Companies and the 2nd and 3rd Machine-Gun Companies of the troop assault group, as well as the engineer platoon - "Rommel’s unit"

August 19, 1917 - August 20, 1917

 

The commander of a battle group of three Mountain Rifle Companies and one Machine-Gun Company – "Rommel's unit"

October 1, 1917 - October 24, 1917

 

The commander of the battle group of the 2nd and 3rd Companies, as well as one Machine-Gun Company – "Rommel's unit" (in case of breaking through the positions of Kolovrat)

October 25, 1917 (5 am – 9:15 am)

 

The commander of the battle group of the 2nd, 3rd, 4th Rifle Companies and the 1st, 2nd, 3rd Machine-Gun Companies – "Rommel's unit" (during the attack on Cook)

October 25, 1917 (11 am – 3:30 pm)

 

The commander of the battle group of the 2nd, 3rd, 4th Rifle Companies, 1st, 2nd, 3rd Machine-Gun Companies and reconnaissance company – "Rommel unit" (in the attack on the mountain Kragonza)

October 25, 1917 (3:30 pm) - October 27, 1917

 

The commander of the battle group of the 1st, 2nd, 3rd Companies of the Württemberg Mountain Rifle Battalion and the 1st Machine-Gun Company - "Rommel unit" (during the night attack on the Klautan pass)

November 7, 1917 - November 8, 1917

 

The commander of the battle group of the 1st, 3rd company of the Württemberg Mountain Rifle Battalion and the 1st Machine-Gun Company of the 26th Infantry Regiment - "Rommel's unit" (in the frontal attack on the enemy west of the Himalayan mountains and the night attack of the Italians)

November 9, 1917 - November 10, 1917 (6:30 am)

 

The commander of the battle group of the 2nd, 3rd Companies of the Württemberg Mountain Rifle Battalion and the 1st Machine-Gun Company – "Rommel's unit" (during the attack on Longaron)

November 10, 1917 (6:30 am) - November 17, 1917

 

The commander of the battle group of the 2nd, 4th Companies, the 3rd Machine-Gun Company, 1/3 of reconnaissance Company, two Mountain Artillery Batteries and one radio station – "Rommel's unit"

November 17, 1917 - November 23, 1917

 

Commander of the Württemberg Mountain Rifle Battalion

November 24, 1917 - December 31, 1918

 

Adjutant headquarters of the 64th Württemberg special purpose corps at the headquarters service in Friedrichsburg

January 1, 1918 - January 7, 1918

 

Commander of the 7th Company of the 124th Württeiberg Infantry Regiment

January 8, 1919 - February 28, 1918

 

Seconded to the 32th Escort Company in Fredrichshafen

March 1, 1919 - June 24, 1919

 

Company Commander in the 1st Wurttemberg Brigade of the Reichswehr, 25th Wurttemberg Rifle Regiment, I Battalion

June 25, 1919 - November 30, 1919

 

Commander of the 13th Machine-Gun Company in Stuttgart and Ludwigsburg

December 1, 1921 - September 30, 1929

 

Chief Inspector at an infantry school in Dresden

October 1, 1929 - September 1933

 

Commander of the III Battalion "Goslar Jaegers" of the 17th Infantry Regiment in Goslar

October 1, 1933 - September 31, 1935

 

Head of Training at the Military Academy in Potsdam

October 1, 1935 - January 31, 1937

 

Communications Officer of the Ministry of War and the "Hitler-jeugd"

February 1, 1937 - September 31, 1938

 

Commandant of the Fuhrer Escort Battalion during the occupation of the Sudetenland

October 1, 1938 - October 9, 1938

 

Commander of the military school of Vienna Neustadt

October 10, 1938 - February 28, 1939

 

Commandant of the Fuhrer Headquarters in the occupation of Czechoslovakia and Memel

March 1, 1939 - March 16, 1939

 

Commandant of the Fuhrer Headquarters

August 1, 1939 - February 5, 1940

 

Commander of the 7th Panzer Division during the invasion of France

February 15, 1940 - February 14, 1941

Commander of the 5th Panzer Division to build defenses around Lille

May 27, 1940 - June 1, 1940 (temporary assignment)

 

Commander of the Expeditionary German "Afrika Korps"

February 6, 1941 - August 14, 1941

 

The commander of the tank group "Afrika"

August 15, 1941 - January 21, 1942

 

Commander-in-Chief of the Panzer Army "Afrika"

January 22, 1942 - January 24, 1943

 

Commander-in-Chief of the 1st Italian Army in Tunisia

January 25, 1943 - February 22, 1943

 

Commander-in-Chief of the Army Group "Afrika" in Tunisia

February 23, 1943 - March 9, 1943

 

Chief of the "Special Rommel Headquarters" under the personal supervision of Adolf Hitler

May 20, 1943 - July 12, 1943

 

Commander-in-Chief of Army Group "B" in Italy

July 21, 1943 - October 31, 1943

 

Commander-in-Chief of the Army Group "B" on the North Coast of Europe

November 1, 1943 - July 17, 1944

bottom of page